Privacy Policy

email Share on Facebook Share on Twitter

Privacy Statement – MACE.ie

MACE respects and seeks to preserve the privacy of all our website users.  Any personal information provided by you to MACE will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulations.  

This Privacy Statement relates only to websites hosted under the MACE.ie domain, MACE therefore does not accept responsibility for the privacy practices of any external websites.

Nothing in this policy should be construed as creating any contractual right or duty.  MACE reserves the right to amend or replace this statement at any time.

 

Processing of Personal Information

MACE will not collect any personal information from this website other than such information that has been volunteered on our contact form.  This data will be processed solely for the purposes of responding to your query. Data collected from this form will be held by MACE for a period of no more than 1 year from the date of collection, at which time it will be deleted from our systems entirely.  Any technical details in connection with visits to this website that may be logged on the MACE server for audit purposes will be wholly anonymous.

Access and Rectification

MACE will endeavour at all times to keep only data that is necessary, fairly obtained and accurate.  If you become aware of any inaccuracy in personal data held by MACE please let us know and we will rectify our records accordingly.  

Security

The website information is secured with SSL from the user's browser to the website server.

Data Protection Notice

All personal data collected by MACE will be held by MACE in the strictest confidence and in compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, GDPR and with the MACE Data Protection Policy.  Data gathered through this website is used solely for the stated purpose of responding to the query submitted. No personal data collected by MACE in this regard will be divulged to any 3rd party except where required by law.  

MACE Subject Access Request Policy

Rights of a Data Subject

All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by MACE are entitled to:

  • Know what, if any, personal or sensitive personal data MACE is holding;
  • Know the purpose for which the data is held;
  • A description of anyone that MACE may disclose the data to;
  • Details of how the data was collected provided that the source are available to the controller;
  • Request that any incorrect data be rectified with immediate effect; and,
  • A copy of the data held (on receipt of €6.35 fee).

Making a Request

To see a copy of your own data held by MACE, you will need to submit a written request to the MACE Data Protection Officer enclosing proof of identity, such as staff ID card, or copy of driving licence or passport together with the administrative fee of €6.35 (cheque made payable to MACE).

You are encouraged to complete the Subject Access Request Form (see below) to assist MACE in accurately identifying the location(s) of the personal data. However, any request in writing is acceptable. MACE will respond as quickly as possible, but has a maximum of 40 calendar days to respond to your request once it has received all the relevant information.

Subject Access Requests from individuals must be made in writing and addressed to:

Data Protection Officer,

BWG Foods,

MACE House,

Greenhills Road,

Tallaght,

Dublin 24.

Alternatively, requests can be emailed to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..  BWG will acknowledge your request as soon as it is received and will endeavour to give guidance on how and when the request will be fulfilled.

Exception to Subject Access Requests

Please note that Section 5 of the Data Protection Act provides that the right of access does not apply in a number of cases, in order to strike a balance between the rights of the individual, on the one hand, and the operational requirements of the organisation on the other. For this reason, there are circumstances under which MACE will withhold certain data from disclosure. These circumstances will be reviewed on a case-by-case basis and in line with current Data Protection Legislation and best practice.

You may only request personal data held about yourself (or of a minor for whom you are parent/guardian).  The Data Protection Officer will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handing over any information.  You will be required to verify your identification before MACE can release any information to you.

Provided below is a standard Subject Access Request form to aid you in making any such requests.  Utilizing this form and specifying exactly what data you require will aid MACE in fulfilling your request more promptly.